Privacy Policy

9/24/2020 Update
We might change this page’s content with no prior notice.
1

Who we are

AutoToolBase.com

We are Auto Tool Base editors team. For more information, please visit this page.

In our website, at Auto Tool Base, available from https://autotoolbase.com/, our visitors’ privacy policy is very important to us. About how we will collect, log, and use any of your information will be explained on this web page.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to its terms.

Please don’t hesitate to send us a message in this contact form when you have further concerns or queries about our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does apply to your online activity on this website only, depending on any information you share and or on this website. For any information you have collected through channels on other external websites or offline, our Privacy Policy will not be applicable.

2
back to menu ↑

Information we collect

What information we may collect when you visit us
2.0

To help our spam detection system, we may collect any information as well as your IP address and your browser agent whenever you leave a comment, review, or feedback on this website.

If you use Gravatar, their service may create hash strings from the email address to help them detect whether or not you are using their service. Check the privacy policy of the Gravatar service on this page: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Your Gravatar profile photograph or image can be seen by the public in your comment content after your comment content is approved by our moderator.

To reduce spam on this website, we are using a spam detection service which may automatically check and process your comments.

When you use our contact form, you share your data like your name, contact phone number if any, your email address, and the attachment files or images if any as well as your message content on this website.

To avoid public downloading and obtaining your location from the images on this website, we encourage you to not publishing a picture that has EXIF GPS, which is the embedded location data.

2.2
back to menu ↑

Log Files

We are using the log files with the standard procedures. Some files will log our visitors when they visit and use our website. Each hosting services log this as part of their analytics. This is out of our control.

The data they may log is browser type and agent, IP addresses, ISP information, date, referral, and exit pages, as well as the number of clicks. All of these logs are not linked to any personal identity.

These log files are then to help us to maintain and improve our website.

2.3
back to menu ↑

Web Beacons and Cookies

All websites, including our website, is using “Cookies”. Each time you visit or access our site, we use cookies to store your preference. We will use this preference information to improve your experience by providing our website’s content accordingly based on your browser’s type, and or some other information.

We recommend reading this information about Cookies.

2.4
back to menu ↑

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

One of our third-party vendors is Google, and they use their cookies, which are generally known as DART cookies, to serve advertisements to our visitors based on their visit history to our website and other websites online. To decline this DART cookies by Google, please visit this following Google URL.

3
back to menu ↑

Why we collect information

Your information on this website.

Here is the list of things we may use the collected information for;

  • Find and prevent fraudulence activities
  • Email exchanges with our visitors
  • Communications with our visitors
  • Our website’s maintenance and operation
  • Understanding how our visitors use our content
  • Improve our website’s features and efficiency
  • Content improvement and personalization
4
back to menu ↑

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertisers may use cookies and web beacons.

Below is the list of our current advertising partners. Each of them has its policies on its users’ data.

  • Amazon Services LLC Associates Program
4.1
back to menu ↑

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

To find the Privacy Policy of our advertising partners, you may want to read on their policy pages.

The advertisement and its links from our advertising partners on our website may use technologies like Web Beacons, Javascript, cookies, and other scripts that might be sent straight to our visitors’ browsers. When this event happens, they will directly record your IP address. Our partners use these technologies to evaluate their advertising campaigns’ performance and or to customize their ad content based on the content of websites you have visited or visit.

We do not have any influences over or access to our third-party advertising partners’ cookies.
4.2
back to menu ↑

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to our third-party advertisers or other websites. Therefore, for more thorough information, AutoToolBase.com encourages you to visit their respected Privacy Police agreement. If you need to exclude certain information, they may have instructions on how to do so.

By going to your browser setting, you may be able to turn off the cookies. For more information and instruction, please visit the browser’s official cookies information page.

5
back to menu ↑

CCPA Privacy Rights

(Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

Please contact us if you would like to have these rights, as we at AutoToolBase.com has a month to respond once you inquire.

6
back to menu ↑

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to be certain that you are fully aware of every right of your data protection.

Each of our visitors are eligible for these rights:

  • The right to have access to ask for your data copies. For this service, you may have to pay.
  • The right for correcting any possible incorrect information that is provided on this website. You also have the right for completing any incomplete information.
  • With certain conditions, you have the right to ask our team to erase your personal information.
  • With certain conditions, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Under certain conditions, you have the right to reject our processing of your data.
  • Under certain conditions, you can request the transfer of our collected data to a different organization or directly to you.

Please contact us if you would like to have these rights, as we at AutoToolBase.com has a month to respond once you inquire.

7
back to menu ↑

Children’s Information

Protection for our children while using the internet is our top priority.

While our children doing their online activities, we are advising parents as well as the children’ guardians to monitor, check, and or participate in.

From children under the age of 13, we, at AutoToolBase.com do not purposefully collect any personally identifiable information. Please contact us immediately so that we can do our best to remove straight away any information from our records should you assume your underage children provide any personal information on our website.

If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy, please fill our contact page form to reach us, we will do our best to come back to you as soon as possible.